We remand this case so that the compensation judge can determine benefits in accordance with this decision.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals and remand to the compensation judge for a determination of benefits.
Affirmed.
ANDERSON, Justice (concurring).
Respondent Douglas Juntunen worked for many years as a deputy county sheriff before claiming disability from post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Minnesota Statutes, section 176.011, subd. 15(e) (2022), states that if certain classes of employees, including deputy county sheriffs, are “diagnosed with a mental impairment . . . then the mental impairment is presumptively an occupational disease and shall be presumed to have been due to the nature of employment.” (Emphasis added.) “Mental impairment,” in turn, means “a diagnosis of post-traumatic stress disorder by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist.” Id., subd. 15(d) (2022) (emphasis added). Juntunen supported his claim for disability with a PTSD diagnosis from Dr.