On those points, Smith does not dictate a result in this case.
The County also argues that the other presumptions in Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15 (2022), require an employee to prove that they suffer from a designated disease before the presumption applies. It contends that we should interpret the PTSD presumption as requiring the same. For example, Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15(b), provides that “myocarditis, coronary sclerosis, pneumonia or its sequel” in certain employees “is presumptively an occupational disease and shall be presumed to have been due to the nature of employment.” But conspicuously absent from subdivision 15(b) is the term “diagnosis.” See id. Instead, subdivision 15(b) requires that “the disease is that of myocarditis, coronary sclerosis, pneumonia or its sequel.” Id. (emphasis added). Likewise, the presumption in Minn.