The PTSD presumption in Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15(e), relieves certain employees of at least part of the burden of proving that they suffer from a compensable occupational disease. Employees in certain occupations (generally, first responders[3]) who have been “diagnosed with a mental impairment as defined in paragraph (d), and [who] had not been diagnosed with the mental impairment previously,” are entitled to the benefit of a rebuttable presumption. Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15(e). In those cases, “the mental impairment is presumptively an occupational disease and shall be presumed to have been due to the nature of employment.” Id. Once the presumption has been triggered, the “presumption may be rebutted by substantial factors brought by the employer or insurer.” Id. The presumption “is effective for employees with dates of injury on or after January 1, 2019.” Act of May 20, 2018, ch. 185, art. 5, § 1, 2018 Minn.