Minn. R. 1415.3200, subp. 7(H) (emphasis added). The rule necessarily implies that a dispute is not solely measured at the time when a benefit becomes payable. This implication makes sense as a matter of public policy: if attorneys lost contingency fees by settling claims before benefits became due, it would create a perverse incentive to delay settling claims. The insurer’s interpretation would contravene the legislative intent behind Chapter 176. See Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (2020) (emphasizing that the Legislature’s intent in adopting chapter 176 is to “assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers”).
Having established the meaning of a genuine dispute, we review the WCCA’s findings to determine whether a genuine dispute exists in the present case. We begin by clarifying our standard of review. Then, we apply our standard of review to assess the decision made by the WCCA.