Dispute, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th Ed. 2019). Therefore, “genuine dispute” means a conflict or controversy that is authentic.
The respondents and WCCA seem to claim, and Horton explicitly claims, that an answer is insufficient as a matter of law to create a genuine dispute. This ignores, however, Minn. Stat. § 176.081, subd. 1(c)’s focus upon “genuinely disputed claims or portions of claims.” (Emphasis added.) The claim petition is the procedural vehicle for commencing an action regarding a dispute surrounding a claim for compensation. Minn. Stat. § 176.291(a) (2020) (“Where there is a dispute as to a question of law or fact in connection with a claim for compensation, a party may serve on all other parties and file a petition with the office stating the matter in dispute.”). This petition must “state and include . . . . the nature and extent of the claim.” Minn. Stat. § 176.291(a)(10). And the answer is what the other party is then required to file in response to the claim petition to make clear what is in dispute. See Minn.