Stat. § 176.081, subd. 1(c)’s focus upon “genuinely disputed claims or portions of claims.” (Emphasis added.) The claim petition is the procedural vehicle for commencing an action regarding a dispute surrounding a claim for compensation. Minn. Stat. § 176.291(a) (2020) (“Where there is a dispute as to a question of law or fact in connection with a claim for compensation, a party may serve on all other parties and file a petition with the office stating the matter in dispute.”). This petition must “state and include . . . . the nature and extent of the claim.” Minn. Stat. § 176.291(a)(10). And the answer is what the other party is then required to file in response to the claim petition to make clear what is in dispute. See Minn. Stat. § 176.321, subd. 1 (2020) (“Within 20 days after service of the petition, an adverse party shall serve and file an answer to the petition.”). The answer is specifically required to “admit, deny, or affirmatively defend against the substantial averments of the petition, and shall state the contention of the adverse party with reference to the matter in dispute.” Minn. Stat. § 176.321, subd. 2 (2020) (emphasis added). Thus, the statutory language in Minn. Stat. § 176.081, subd. 1(c) supports an answer being sufficient to give rise to a genuinely disputed claim; it certainly does not preclude it as a matter of law.
This is further confirmed by Minn.