See In re Civ. Commitment of Kenney, 963 N.W.2d 214, 221 (Minn. 2021) (stating that clear error review does not permit an appellate court to reweigh the evidence when reviewing for clear error).
We recognized and explained the unique nature of the WCCA in Hengemuhle v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54 (Minn. 1984). We noted that the Legislature expressly set forth the standard under which the WCCA reviews compensation judge decisions in Minn. Stat. § 176.421. Id. at 57–60 & n.1 (setting forth the amendments to section 176.421 made by 1983 Minn. Laws ch. 301, § 152); see also Minn. Stat. § 176.421 (2020). That statute expressly gives a party the right to appeal to the WCCA on the ground that the findings of fact and order were “unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.” See Hengemuhle, 358 N.W.2d at 57 n.1, 59; see also Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subds. 1(3), 3(3). The statute also gives the WCCA the power to “substitute for the findings of fact made by the compensation judge” its own findings grounded in the “total evidence.”