PATRICK J. BLOMME, Respondent, v. INDEP. SCH. DIST. NO. 413 and BERKLEY RISK ADM’RS CO., LLC, Relators.
[…] Michael J. Koshmrl and Tom W. Atchison, Heacox, Hartman, Koshmrl, Cosgriff & Johnson, P.A., St. Paul, Minnesota, for the Relators.

OPINION

ANDERSON, Justice.

Decisions of the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals (WCCA) are reviewable by this court on certiorari. Minn. Stat. § 176.471, subd. 1 (2016). To effect this review, the writ of certiorari issued by the Clerk of the Appellate Courts and a cost bond must be served upon the administrator of the WCCA within 30 days from service of notice of the WCCA decision. Minn. Stat. § 176.471, subd. 3 (2014) (stating that “[to] effect a review upon certiorari” the party seeking review “shall serve the writ of certiorari and a bond upon the administrator of the [WCCA] within the 30-day period referred to in subdivision 1”).[1]

On March 16, 2016, relator Independent School District No. 413 filed a timely petition for a writ of certiorari. The School District did not serve a cost bond on the WCCA or pay a filing fee.