SUPREME COURT – APRIL 30, 2025
[…] The WCCA did not make this determination.  Instead, the WCCA noted that the “itemized bills” from the Mayo Clinic were not in the record and that there was a “paucity of evidence” regarding ascertainable medical benefits.  The WCCA did not consider whether a reasonable person would find the remaining evidence in the record, including Wulff’s testimony and exhibits, adequate to support the compensation judge’s conclusion.  Due to this error, we remand to the WCCA for findings consistent with this opinion.  Minn. Stat. § 176.481 (2024) (“Where necessary the supreme court may remand the cause to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals for a new hearing or for further proceedings with such directions as the court deems proper.”).

On remand, we direct the WCCA to do two things.