WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is the argument of the employee that allowing Ms. Magee’s deposition transcript into evidence instead of requiring the employer to produce her for cross-examination at hearing or to provide proof of Ms. Magee’s actual and present unavailability to appear at hearing, so as to allow the employee to confront Ms. Magee with contradictory testimony, compels this court to reverse the compensation judge.

This court has long recognized that a compensation judge is given discretion in the way a hearing is administered, including evidentiary rulings.  Minn. Stat. § 176.411, subd. 1, provides in pertinent part: “[A] compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure.  Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible.”  See, e.g.Bey v. Oxford Prop., Inc., 481 N.W.2d 40, 46 W.C.D. 198 (Minn. 1992); Cici v. Methodist Hosp., 63 W.C.D. 421, 426 (W.C.C.A. 2003).  To warrant reversal, a compensation judge’s admission of evidence must be prejudicial as well as erroneous.  See Anderson v. State, Dep’t of Nat.