WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3] The compensation judge initially reserved admitting Ms. Magee’s deposition transcript into evidence based upon the objection of counsel.  During his opening statement, the employee’s counsel discussed an alleged conversation between the employee and Ms. Magee in late 2022.  Thereafter, the employer’s counsel re-offered the transcript into evidence as impeachment of the employee’s expected testimony.  After considering arguments presented by the parties, the compensation judge admitted into evidence Ms. Magee’s deposition transcript.

[4] Minn. Stat. § 176.307 provides:

The chief administrative law judge may assign workers’ compensation cases to compensation judges using a block system type of assignment that, among other things, ensures that a case will remain with the same judge from commencement to conclusion, except that the judge must be removed from the case when: (1) a party exercises a legal right to do so; (2) the judge is incapacitated or is otherwise unable to hold a hearing; or (3) assignment of a different judge is required by section 176.106, subdivision 7; 176.238, subdivision 6; or 176.305, subdivision 1a, or the Minnesota Code of Judicial Conduct.

Under Minn. Stat. § 176.312, any party to a claim may, as a matter of right, file a petition for reassignment after receiving notice of assignment of a case to a compensation judge.