BOBBY LYKINS, Employee, by GEORGE DURANSKE, Conservator/Petitioner, v. ANDERSON CONTRACTING, INC., and SFM MUT. INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] Had the judge read these documents, the petitioner argues, the compensation judge would have referred the matter to district court for consideration of appointment of a conservator per Minn. Stat. § 176.092, subd. 3, before approving the stipulation and issuing an award.  Based upon these allegations, the petitioner argues that the stipulations for settlement are either void or invalid based on fraud and therefore the awards on stipulation should be vacated.

Under Minnesota workers’ compensation law, an “agreement to settle any claim is not valid if . . . a conservator is required under section 176.092 and an employee has no . . . conservator.”[21]  A conservator is required for an injured employee who is incapacitated “to represent the interests of the employee . . . in obtaining compensation according to the provisions of this chapter.”[22]  Where the parties’ attorneys know or have reason to believe an employee is incapacitated and that employee does not have a conservator, the attorneys are required to seek appointment of a conservator in district court.[23]  Minn.