JAMES JURGENSEN, Employee/Appellant, v. DAVE PERKINS CONTRACTING, INC., and TGB CLAIMS SERVS., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] Stat. § 176.081, resulting in a net sum payable to the employee of $120,000.00.

Paragraph XVIII in the Stipulation for Settlement provides language that the attorney fees in excess of $26,000 “must be approved by a compensation judge,” and also provides that “[a]ll parties, including the employee, hereby waive any right to object to the fees provided herein and hereby waive any obligation on the part of Attorney Borken to file a separate Statement of Attorney Fees.”

[3]  Irwin v. Surdyk’s Liquor, 599 N.W.2d 132, 59 W.C.D. 319 (Minn. 1999).

[4]  Minn. Stat § 176.521, subd. 2, provides:

Approval.  Settlements shall be approved only if the terms conform with this chapter. 

The commissioner, a compensation judge, and the district court shall exercise discretion in approving or disapproving a proposed settlement.

The parties to the agreement of settlement have the burden of proving that the settlement is reasonable, fair and in conformity with this chapter.  A settlement agreement where both the employee or the employee’s dependent and the employer and insurer are represented by an attorney shall be conclusively presumed to be reasonable, fair and in conformity with this chapter except when the settlement purports to be a full, final, and complete settlement of an employee’s right to medical compensation under this chapter or rehabilitation under section 176.102.  A settlement which purports to do so must be approved by the commissioner or a compensation judge.

[5]  Minn. R. 1415.3200, subp. 8, provides: