WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1, and Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 5a, or pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 2.”

The employer and insurer assert that even if Minnesota had jurisdiction, the employee’s pursuit of a workers’ compensation claim in California, which he settled for approximately $200,000, divested Minnesota of jurisdiction under Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 4, which reads:

If an employee who regularly performs the primary duties of employment outside of this state . . . receives an injury within this state in the employ of the same employer, such injury shall be covered within the provisions of this chapter if the employee chooses to forego any worker’s compensation claim resulting from the injury that the employee may have a right to pursue in some other state . . . .

(Emphasis added.)  Assuming Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 4, applies to the employer,[6] the record does not support a determination that the elements of the statute have been met.  There is no evidence in the record that the employee performed the primary duties of his employment outside of Minnesota as required by the statute.  In fact, the compensation judge, in an unappealed finding, determined that the employee performed the primary duties of his employment in Minnesota.[7]  In addition, there is no evidence in the record to establish whether any of the employee’s injuries occurred in Minnesota, which is required by the statute.

Thus, even if Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 4, could divest Minnesota of jurisdiction over a workers’ compensation claim of an employee of a Minnesota employer, because the employer and insurer have not proven all of the statutory elements, the compensation judge properly denied the motion to dismiss.  Given the procedural posture of this matter, we modify Finding 12, which stated: “The employee’s present claims are not precluded by Minn.