TROY FAUGHN, Employee/Respondent, v. N. IMPROVEMENT CO. and TRAVELERS INDEM. CO. OF AM., Employer-Insurer/Appellants, and SANFORD HEALTH, Intervenor.
[…] They dispute the compensation judge’s findings on all three elements of Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 3, arguing that the employee was not hired in Minnesota, was not hired by a Minnesota employer, and was not injured while temporarily employed outside of Minnesota.  They argue that the employee must file a workers’ compensation claim through the state of North Dakota.[2]

Generally, injuries which occur outside of the state of Minnesota are not subject to the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act.  Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 5a.  Minn. Stat. § 176.041, subd. 3 (1988), provides an exception to the general rule:

If an employee hired in this state by a Minnesota employer, receives an injury while temporarily employed outside of this state, such injury shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.

For a work injury to fall under the jurisdiction of the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act, all three elements must be met: 1) the employee must be hired in Minnesota, 2) by a Minnesota employer, and 3) must be injured while temporarily employed outside of Minnesota.