Compensation Judge: Nicholas W. Chang
[…] An employer is not liable for compensation for any occupational disease which cannot be traced to the employment as a direct and proximate cause and is not recognized as a hazard characteristic of and peculiar to the trade, occupation, process, or employment or which results from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of the employment.
[7] Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15(b) states, in relevant part:
If immediately preceding the date of disablement or death, an employee was employed on active duty with an organized fire or police department of any municipality, . . . and the disease is that of myocarditis, coronary sclerosis, pneumonia or its sequel, and at the time of employment such employee was given a thorough physical examination by a licensed doctor of medicine, and a written report thereof has been made and filed with such organized fire or police department, . . . which examination and report negatived any evidence of myocarditis, coronary sclerosis, pneumonia or its sequel, the disease is presumptively an occupational disease and shall be presumed to have been due to the nature of employment. . . . [T]he presumption may be rebutted by substantial factors brought by the employer or insurer. Any substantial factors which shall be used to rebut this presumption and which are known to the employer or insurer at the time of the denial of liability shall be communicated to the employee on the denial of liability.
[8] Mem. at 6.
[9] Id. at 7.
[10] Linnell v. City of St. Louis Park, 305 N.W.2d 599, 33 W.C.D. 602 (Minn. 1981).
[11]Id. at 601, 33 W.C.D. at 604-05.