Compensation Judge: Elisa M. Murillo
[…] He explained that he was fully aware that the employee was not employed in the area consistent with his retraining program in cyber security; however, he concluded that the employee was suitably employed at Waste Management and further job search was not necessary. Based on the employee’s credible testimony regarding a job search and the opinion by the appellants’ own vocational expert regarding the suitability of the Waste Management job, substantial evidence supports the compensation judge’s findings 14, 15, 16, and 17, and order 2, and we affirm.
[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.179 provides:
Notwithstanding section 176.521, subdivision 3, or any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, except as provided in this section, no lump-sum or weekly payment, or settlement, which is voluntarily paid to an injured employee . . . in apparent or seeming accordance with the provisions of this chapter by an employer or insurer, . . . and received in good faith by the employee or the employee’s survivors shall be refunded to the paying employer or insurer in the event that it is subsequently determined that the payment was made under a mistake in fact or law by the employer or insurer. When the payments have been made to a person who is entitled to receive further payments of compensation for the same injury, the mistaken compensation may be taken as a partial credit against future periodic benefits. The credit applied against further payments of temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, permanent total disability, retraining benefits, death benefits, or weekly payment of economic recovery or impairment compensation shall not exceed 20 percent of the amount that would otherwise be payable.
[2] The appellants also raise the issue of whether the October 5, 2021, Minn. Stat. § 176.239 administrative conference decision has a res judicata effect on the overpayment of benefits.