Compensation Judge: Elisa M. Murillo
[…] A decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may consider de novo. Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).
The appellants argue that the judge erred as a matter of law in finding that the employee was entitled to 25.6 weeks of retraining benefits from July 10, 2019, to January 5, 2020, because it had the effect of exceeding the 156-week limit prescribed by Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 11(a). That section provides:
Retraining is limited to 156 weeks. An employee who has been approved for retraining may petition the commissioner or compensation judge for additional compensation not to exceed 25 percent of the compensation otherwise payable. If the commissioner or compensation judge determines that this additional compensation is warranted due to unusual or unique circumstances of the employee’s retraining plan, the commissioner may award additional compensation in an amount not to exceed the employee’s request. This additional compensation shall cease at any time the commissioner or compensation judge determines the special circumstances are no longer present.
How this limitation of retraining benefits to 156 weeks applies to the facts of this case involves a legal question of statutory interpretation, and we review the issue de novo.
In interpreting the meaning of a statute, we must first look to its plain language. See Shire v. Rosemount, Inc., 875 N.W.2d 289, 292, 76 W.C.D. 173, 176 (Minn. 2016); see also ILHC of Eagan, LLC v. Cnty. of Dakota, 693 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 2005). Here, the statutory language, “retraining is limited to 156 weeks,” could not be more clear. The statutory language does not provide for an extension of retraining benefits beyond the 156 weeks.