WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3.   Average Weekly Wage

The compensation judge found the employee’s earnings to be irregular and utilized the statutory formula set forth in Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18, to determine the employee’s weekly wage.  That statute provides that an employee’s weekly wage is arrived at by first determining the daily wage, as defined in Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a.  Under that provision, if the daily wage of the employee is irregular or difficult to determine, “the daily wage shall be computed by dividing the total amount of wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay the employee actually earned in such employment in the last 26 weeks, by the total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay was earned . . . .”  Id.  The weekly wage is then calculated by multiplying the employee’s daily wage by the number of days and fractional days normally worked.  Minn.