WAGES – CALCULATION. The compensation judge accurately determined the employee’s weekly wage for a seasonal worker under Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a.
[…] Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).
The employer and insurer appeal from the compensation judge’s finding that the employee’s weekly wage is $3,155.40 under the formula set forth in Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a, arguing that application of the statute produces a weekly wage that does not accurately reflect the employee’s earning capacity and creates an unreasonable outcome. We are not persuaded.
An employee’s weekly wage is determined by using the daily wage, as defined in Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a. Under that provision, if the daily wage of the employee is irregular or difficult to determine, “the daily wage shall be computed by dividing the total amount of wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay the employee actually earned in such employment in the last 26 weeks, by the total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay was earned . . . .” The weekly wage is then calculated by multiplying the employee’s daily wage by the number of days and fractional days normally worked. Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 18. However, “in the case of the construction industry, mining industry, or other industry where the hours of work are affected by seasonal conditions, the weekly wage shall not be less than five times the daily wage.” Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a (emphasis added).[1]
In interpreting this statute, we are mindful of the Minnesota Supreme Court’s directive that the “first step is to examine the statutory language to determine whether the statute is ambiguous.” Sershen v. Metro.