WAGES – CALCULATION. The compensation judge accurately determined the employee’s weekly wage for a seasonal worker under Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a.
[…] We affirm the compensation judge’s application of the statutory method of calculation and the finding of the employee’s weekly wage.
[1] The underlined language was added to Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 3, in 1967. In 2000, subdivision 3 was amended to include the proportional day language: “If the employee worked or earned less than a full day’s worth of wages, vacation pay, or holiday pay, the total amount earned shall be divided by the corresponding portion of that day.” In 2008, this subdivision was renumbered to subdivision 8a.
[2] The employer and insurer also appealed the compensation judge’s findings that the employee’s work hours depended on the weather as a seasonal worker.