Petition granted.
[…] Krebsbach v. Lake Lillian Coop. Creamery Ass’n, 350 N.W.2d 349, 36 W.C.D. 796 (Minn. 1984); Landon v. Donovan Constr. Co., 270 N.W.2d 15, 31 W.C.D. 135 (Minn. 1978); Wollschlager v. Stand. Contr. Co., 300 Minn. 550, 220 N.W.2d 346, 27 W.C.D. 495 (1974).[5] However, unfairness is not sufficient in and of itself to provide cause to vacate. Fodness v. Stand. Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989). In this instance, we are concerned that the facts do not conform to the general intent of the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act. Minn Stat. § 176.001, clearly states that:
It is the intent of the legislature that chapter 176 be interpreted as to insure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
Here, the employee was a passenger in a car driven by her boss when she sustained a work injury arising out of and in the course of her employment.