Compensation Judge: Sandra J. Grove
[…] Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).
A decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may consider de novo. Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).
On the employee’s date of injury, Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, provided:
Permanent total disability shall cease at age 67 because the employee is presumed retired from the labor market. This presumption is rebuttable by the employee. The subjective statement the employee is not retired is not sufficient in itself to rebut the presumptive evidence of retirement but may be considered along with other evidence.
Here, the insurer discontinued PTD benefits on June 21, 2022, the employee’s 67th birthday. The issue at the hearing was whether the employee had rebutted the retirement presumption and the compensation judge concluded that he had failed to do so.