Compensation Judge: Stephen R. Daly
[…] Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 1(b). A QRC conducts a rehabilitation consultation to determine whether an employee is a “qualified employee” and is therefore eligible to receive rehabilitation services. See Minn. R. 5220.0130, subp. 1 (“an employee must be a qualified employee . . . before a rehabilitation plan is implemented”). An injured employee is eligible for rehabilitation services if the employee, as a result of the work injury:
Minn. R. 5220.0100, subp. 22.
Once a rehabilitation plan is in place, employers must pay for the services administered according to that plan. Minn. Stat. § 176.102, subd. 4(a) (“if the consultation indicates that rehabilitation services are appropriate under subdivision 1, the employer shall provide the services”). The plan can be amended as necessary, keeping the employer and insurer aware of the services being provided and the expected costs. Minn. Stat. § 176.102; Minn. R. 5220.1800 to 5220.1806, 5220.0410, 5220.0450, and 5220.0510.