CLARENCE JOHNSON, Employee/Petitioner, v. UNIV. GOOD SAMARITAN and SENTRY INS. GRP., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] Stat. § 176.461(b), and was denied.  Johnson v. Univ. Good Samaritan, 79 W.C.D. 143 (W.C.C.A. 2018), summarily aff’d (Minn. Feb. 6, 2019).

The employee has filed another petition to vacate the 2004 award on stipulation based on fraud and a substantial change in medical condition.[1]  The employer and insurer filed an objection, arguing that the employee’s claims should be denied based this court’s previous decisions.  For the reasons discussed below, the petition is denied.

DECISION

This court may set aside an award on stipulation for cause pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.461(a).  For awards issued on or after July 1, 1992, “cause” includes mutual mistake of fact, newly discovered evidence, fraud, or “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.461(b)see also Ryan v. Potlatch Corp., 882 N.W.2d 220, 224-25, 76 W.C.D. 491, 496 (Minn. 2016); Franke v. Fabcon, Inc., 509 N.W.2d 373, 49 W.C.D. 520 (Minn. 1993).

1.  Fraud

In this case, the employee has alleged that there is proof of fraud.