WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The compensation judge also found that the employee worked 2.25 days, which is supported by the record.  He worked two full shifts, and then two hours of a third shift.  Using these hours, the employee’s daily wage is $297.83 (30.46 hours worked x $22/hour = $670.12 ÷ 2.25 days worked = $297.83).  We modify Finding 38 accordingly.

The compensation judge determined that the employee’s snow removal job was “seasonal” under Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a, and therefore multiplied the employee’s daily wage by five.  The statute applies the five times multiplier to the daily wage where an injured worker’s job is “in the construction industry, mining industry, or other industry where the hours of work are affected by seasonal conditions.”  Id.  The term “seasonal” is not limited in a strict sense to the four seasons of the year.  Rather, it is meant to apply to industries “which do not customarily operate throughout the year because of their inherent nature or because of climatic conditions.”  Rogers v.