WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4.   Weekly Wage

The employer and insurer appeal from the compensation judge’s finding regarding the employee’s weekly wage, arguing that the compensation judge did not apply the correct method in calculating lost earning capacity.

The determination of an injured worker’s wage is governed by statute.  Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a, states in part, “‘[d]aily wage’ means the daily wage of the employee in the employment engaged in at the time of injury. . . .”  The statute goes on:

“[i]f the amount of the daily wage received … by the employee in the employment engaged in at the time of injury was irregular or difficult to determine, … the daily wage shall be computed by dividing the total amount of wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay the employee actually earned in such employment in the last 26 weeks, by the total number of days in which such wages, vacation pay, and holiday pay was earned, provided further, that in the case of the construction industry, mining industry, or other industry where the hours of work are affected by seasonal conditions, the weekly wage shall not be less than five times the daily wage.”

When the evidence is inadequate to make a 26-week calculation, other similar calculations are permissible.  See, e.g., Laroue v. Waste Control, slip op. (W.C.C.A. Mar. 9, 1998); Raghubir v. Walker Methodist Health Ctr., slip op. (W.C.C.A. Aug. 17, 2006).