RODERICK ELZIE, Employee/Appellant, v. UNIV. OF MINN., self-insured employer, administered by SEDGWICK CMS, Respondents.
[…] Penalties under Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 5.

The employee also appeals the determination by the compensation judge to deny any penalties under Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 5.  The employee maintains that the statute and the accompanying rule, Minn. R. 5220.2790, mandate such an award.  By contrast, the employer asserted that the compensation judge properly followed the statute and that the rule is not applicable in this case.

Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 5, reads, in pertinent part, “Where the employer is guilty of inexcusable delay in making payments, the payments which are found to be delayed shall be increased by 25 percent.”  The statute describes one example of inexcusable delay, where an employer conditions payment on the release of claims for other benefits, but there is no general definition in the statute of “inexcusable delay.”

DLI adopted Minn.