RODERICK ELZIE, Employee/Appellant, v. UNIV. OF MINN., self-insured employer, administered by SEDGWICK CMS, Respondents.
[…] Penalties under Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 1(2).

The employee appeals the compensation judge’s penalty award under Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 1(2), arguing that the compensation judge abused his discretion in awarding only $2,500 in penalties against the employer.  The employee further argues that the compensation judge failed to follow Minn. R. 5220.2760, subp. 2.  By contrast, the employer maintains that the compensation judge did not abuse his discretion and further that the amount of the award is supported by substantial evidence in the record.

Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 1, provides that a compensation judge “shall award compensation, in addition to the total amount of compensation award, of up to 30 percent of that total amount” when the employer has “unreasonably or vexatiously delayed payment.”  This statute gives the compensation judge the discretion to determine whether the delay in payment was unreasonable.