JURISDICTION – SUBJECT MATTER. The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals does not have statutory authority to address constitutional issues raised on appeal.
[…] This was beyond the 30-day time period required by the statute and therefore jurisdiction was not conferred to OAH for a de novo hearing. See Adika v. ABM Janitorial Servs., No. WC20-6388 (W.C.C.A. May 21, 2021).
The order dismissing the request for formal hearing is an interlocutory order[4] which is not appealable. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1, parties may appeal to this court from “an order or disallowance of compensation or other order affecting the merits of the case.” This court has long held that “[a]n order of dismissal without prejudice does not affect the merits of the case” and does not prevent a later determination of the employee’s claim for rehabilitation services. Dahlquist v. Maxwell Graphics, 47 W.C.D. 424, 427 (W.C.C.A. 1992).