JURISDICTION – SUBJECT MATTER. The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals does not have statutory authority to address constitutional issues raised on appeal.
[…] Cooper v. Younkin, 339 N.W.2d 552, 554, 36 W.C.D. 277, 279 (Minn. 1983). Therefore, we will not address this argument.
In his brief, the employee also argues that the compensation judge violated the employee’s equal protection and due process rights under the Minnesota Constitution. The employee acknowledges that this court lacks jurisdiction to determine constitutional questions or to fashion an equitable remedy outside the parameters of the WCA. See Quam v. State, Minn. Zoological Gardens, 391 N.W.2d 803, 39 W.C.D. 32 (Minn. 1986); See also Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5 (The W.C.C.A. shall have “no jurisdiction in any case that does not arise under the workers’ compensation laws of the state”). Since this court does not have statutory authority to address the constitutional arguments, we will not address them.
[1] See Bjornson v. McNeilus Cos., Inc., No. WC23-6530, n.1 (W.C.C.A. Mar. 11, 2024).