WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They argue that the compensation judge’s decision should be affirmed because Anthem failed to timely intervene and therefore is not entitled to reimbursement of the paid medical expenses.  Id.  We are not persuaded by the employer and insurer’s argument.

When a third-party payor, such as a health insurer, pays for medical expenses related to a compensable work injury, the third-party payor is entitled to reimbursement by the employer and insurer.  Minn. Stat. § 176.191, subd. 3.  This section provides, “If a dispute exists as to whether an employee’s injury is compensable under [chapter 176] and the employee is otherwise covered by an insurer or entity pursuant to chapters 62A, 62C, 62D, 62E, 62R, and 62T, the insurer or entity shall pay any medical costs incurred by the employee for the injury up to the limits of the applicable coverage and shall make any disability payments otherwise payable by that insurer or entity in the absence of or in addition to workers’ compensation liability.”  Id.  Once compensability is determined, “the workers’ compensation insurer shall be ordered to reimburse the insurer or entity that made the payments for all payments made under this subdivision by the insurer or entity, including interest at a rate of 12 percent a year.”  Id.