WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).

DECISION

On appeal, the employee argues that the compensation judge erred in finding that no direct claim for medical benefits paid by Anthem could be brought.  The employee contends that the judge’s order purporting to extinguish the legal rights of Anthem is invalid and unenforceable.  In response, the employer and insurer assert that the compensation judge was correct to rely on Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 2, which states, “where a motion to intervene is not timely filed, the potential intervenor interest shall be extinguished and the potential intervenor may not collect, or attempt to collect, the extinguished interest from the employee, employer, insurer, or any government program.”  They argue that the compensation judge’s decision should be affirmed because Anthem failed to timely intervene and therefore is not entitled to reimbursement of the paid medical expenses.  Id.  We are not persuaded by the employer and insurer’s argument.