ADAM STREGE, Employee/Petitioner , v. COM. DRYWALL, INC., and FEDERATED MUT. INS. GRP., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] [1]  The employee chose to proceed with the hearing unrepresented.

[2]  At the hearing, the employee relied on claims under the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. (1990)) and alleged violations of the United States and Minnesota Constitutions.  These claims were not decided by the compensation judge for lack of jurisdiction. (Findings 4-5).  Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5, provides, “the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals shall be the sole, exclusive, and final authority for the hearing  and determination of all questions of  law and fact arising out  of the workers’ compensation laws of the state in those cases that have been appealed to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals and in any case that has been transferred by the district court to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals.  The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals shall have no jurisdiction in any case that does not arise under the workers’ compensation laws of the state ….”  These principles are fundamental to all disputes heard in workers’ compensation.  See David v. Bartel Enters., 856 N.W.2d 271, 273 (Minn. 2014).