WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Finally, the compensation judge found that the surveillance video was not a significant factor.  Because these findings are supported by substantial evidence, we affirm.

The employer also raises legal issues on appeal.  It argues that the judge committed an error of law and applied the wrong standard of proof in relying on the employee’s subjective complaints despite normal objective test results.  It also argues that the judge erred in interpreting the language of Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 13a, which defines “maximum medical improvement” as “the date after which no further significant recovery from or significant lasting improvement to a personal injury can reasonably be anticipated, based upon reasonable medical probability, irrespective and regardless of subjective complains of pain.”  We address these legal issues de novo.