WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Red Owl Stores, slip op. (W.C.C.A. June 28, 2000); Betts v. M.I.L. Realty Corp., 269 N.W.2d 42, 45, 31 W.C.D. 40, 44 (Minn. 1978).  The necessary factual determinations include whether Zurich North America has a reasonable case on the merits; a reasonable excuse for its failure to act; acted with due diligence after notice of the entry of judgment; and whether there would be substantial prejudice to the employee if the petition to vacate is granted.

Zurich North America also argues that it has shown grounds for vacation of the awards based on Minn. Stat. § 176.461.  This provision permits “the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, for cause, at any time after an award, . . . to set the award aside and grant a new hearing and refer the matter for a determination” by a compensation judge.  The phrase “for cause” includes “newly discovered evidence,” which includes “the subsequent discovery of facts in existence but unknown at the time the award was made. . . .”  Monson v.