Compensation Judge: Stacy P. Bouman
[…] The compensation judge did not address the intervenors’ rights in the decision and neither intervenor has filed an appeal. An intervenor’s rights are derivative and indirect in nature. Douglas v. Marc’s Country Inn, slip op. (W.C.C.A. Oct. 31, 1995) (citing Freeman v. Armour Food Co., 380 N.W. 2d 816, 38 W.C.D. 445 (Minn. 1986)). Therefore, we will not address the parties’ arguments on appeal regarding the intervenors’ interests in this decision.
[6] Minn. Stat. § 176.371 provides in part:
The compensation judge to whom a petition has been assigned for hearing, shall hear all competent, relevant evidence produced at the hearing. All questions of fact and law submitted to a compensation judge at the hearing shall be disposed of and the judge's decision shall be filed with the commissioner, except where expedited procedures require a shorter time, within 60 days after the submission, unless sickness or casualty prevents a timely filing, or the chief administrative law judge extends the time for good cause.
. . .
No part of the salary of a compensation judge shall be paid unless the chief administrative law judge determines that all decisions of that judge have been issued within the time limits prescribed by this chapter.