Compensation Judge: Lisa B. Pearson
[…] On appeal, the employer requests a remand, asserting that the compensation judge’s decision does not comply with the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 176.371. In the alternative, the employer seeks reversal of the compensation judge’s decision, asserting that substantial evidence does not support a finding that the employee continues to suffer from the effects of the work injury and requires work restrictions.
Minn. Stat. § 176.371 provides, in pertinent part, that:
All questions of fact and law submitted to a compensation judge at the hearing shall be disposed of . . . [t]he compensation judge’s decision shall include a determination of all contested issues of fact and law and an award or disallowance of compensation or other order as the pleadings, evidence, this chapter and rule require. A compensation judge’s decision shall include a memorandum only if necessary to delineate the reasons for the decision or to discuss the credibility of witnesses. A memorandum shall not contain a recitation of the evidence presented at the hearing but shall be limited to the compensation judge’s basis for the decision.
The employer argues that the decision does not conform to this statutory provision, noting that the compensation judge did not make an explicit finding as to the employee’s credibility, nor did she then discuss the question of credibility in her memorandum.