WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Even after his injury, he claimed he was an independent contractor and not an employee of ACR in the district court actions he filed against ACR and his insurance agent.  When he filed his tax returns for 2015, he stated in those documents that he was self-employed.

We see no need for this court to further detail our review of these factors, as it is clear that substantial evidence supports the compensation judge’s determination that they have been met. [2]

Mr. Hopp also claims he should have been awarded benefits pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.215, subd. 1.  That section provides that:

[w]here a subcontractor fails to comply with this chapter, the general contractor, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor is liable for payment of all compensation due an employee of a subsequent subcontractor who is engaged in work upon the subject matter of the contract.  

While the statute is not a model of clarity, we fail to see any interpretation of its language under which this provision applies to Mr. Hopp, who was not an employee of a subcontractor but was instead the subcontractor who failed “to comply with this chapter.”  We do not accept Mr.