WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While the statute is not a model of clarity, we fail to see any interpretation of its language under which this provision applies to Mr. Hopp, who was not an employee of a subcontractor but was instead the subcontractor who failed “to comply with this chapter.”  We do not accept Mr. Hopp’s argument that this section results in entitlement to benefits from the injury he suffered on the job site.

Election of Remedies

The compensation judge also denied Mr. Hopp’s claim based on the election of remedies provision in Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 1.  That section states that when an injury “occurs under circumstances which create a legal liability for damages on the part of a party other than the employer” that is insured under chapter 176, the injured employee may “proceed . . . at law against that party to recover damages or against the employer for benefits, but not against both.”  As the compensation judge pointed out, Mr. Hopp chose to pursue a negligence action against ACR in district court.  In so doing, he made an election of remedies, and he is now barred by this statutory provision from pursuing a workers’ compensation claim against ACR.