JERRY B. DARVELL, Employee/Petitioner, v. WHERLEY MOTORS, INC., and MINN. INS. GUAR. ASS’N, Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] Dr. Hess also opined that the employee was unable to work and rated the employee at 30 percent PPD for the employee’s RSD/CRPS in each upper extremity and 20 percent PPD for RSD/CRPS in each lower extremity.

DECISION

The employee filed a petition to vacate the 1999 award on stipulation on September 10, 2021.[2]   This court may set aside an award on stipulation and grant a new hearing on petition by either party.  Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 3; see also Minn. Stat. § 176.461(a).  The petitioner must show good cause for this court to vacate an award.  Stewart v. Rahr Malting Co., 435 N.W.2d 538, 539, 41 W.C.D. 648, 649 (Minn. 1989).  For awards issued on or after July 1, 1992, “cause” includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”  Minn. Stat. § 176.461(b); see also Ryan v. Potlatch Corp., 882 N.W.2d 220, 224-25, 76 W.C.D. 491, 496 (Minn. 2016); Franke v. Fabcon, Inc., 509 N.W.2d 373, 49 W.C.D. 520 (Minn. 1993).