THOMAS AEGERTER, Employee/Petitioner, v. FAIRWAY FOODS, INC. and BROADSPIRE, Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] Imaging showed non-union at L3-4 with fractured pedicle screws and disc herniation at L2-3.  In February 2019, the employee underwent low back surgery performed by Dr. Transfeldt to repair the broken hardware and address the observed conditions.

The employee has not worked since February 2009 and is receiving long-term disability benefits and Social Security disability benefits.  Mr. Aegerter was born September 14, 1956.  He is currently 65 years old.

DECISION

The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may vacate an award for cause.  Minn. Stat. § 176.461.  Cause as defined by the statute includes the cause alleged by the employee in this case, a “substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.”

In considering what evidence establishes a “substantial change in medical condition” this court has generally referred to the factors set out in our decision in Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989).