WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Given our affirmance of the compensation judge’s finding that the employee has PTSD and that the September 2016 incidents were substantial contributing factors to this condition, we decline to address the employer’s arguments on the employee’s alternative theory of compensability.

[2] “Duty disability” under PERA is defined by Minn. Stat. § 353.01, subd. 41, as a physical or psychological “condition that is expected to prevent a member, for a period of not less than 12 months, from performing the normal duties of the position . . . and that is the direct result of an injury incurred during, or a disease arising out of, the performance of inherently dangerous duties that are specific to the [position] . . . .”