WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] There was apparently a delay in ordering the transcript during the time period where the employer settled the intervenors’ claims and withdrew its appeal.  The employer contends that the employee’s brief was untimely because it was served and filed early and therefore the employee’s cross-appeal should be dismissed.  We disagree and deny the employer’s request for dismissal of the cross-appeal.

[5] Minn. Stat. § 256B.0644(a) provides:

            (a) A vendor of medical care, as defined in section 256B.02, subdivision 7, and a health maintenance organization, as defined in chapter 62D, must participate as a provider or contractor in the medical assistance program and MinnesotaCare as a condition of participating as a provider in health insurance plans and programs or contractor for state employees established under section 43A.18, the public employees insurance program under section 43A.316, for health insurance plans offered to local statutory or home rule charter city, county, and school district employees, the workers’ compensation system under section 176.135, and insurance plans provided through the Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association under sections 62E.01 to 62E.19.  The limitations on insurance plans offered to local government employees shall not be applicable in geographic areas where provider participation is limited by managed care contracts with the Department of Human Services.  This section does not apply to dental service providers providing dental services outside the seven-county metropolitan area.

[6] Finding 8 (Sept. 10, 2020, Findings and Order).

[7] Minn.