Compensation Judge: Kristina B. Lund
[…] In Hansford, supra, we noted that, in the absence of specific evidence supporting a prescribed method of wage calculation, a compensation judge may use any method of wage calculation that reasonably reflects the employee’s injury-related loss of earning power. In the present case before us, the calculation of the employee’s TPD benefits claim requires the application of Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2(a), which provides in part, “the compensation shall be 66-2/3 percent of the difference…subject to the maximum rate.” In addition, Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2(c) further limits the employee’s TPD benefits.