Compensation Judge: Kristina B. Lund
[…] Because I would hold that the compensation judge erred by failing to make any finding that the employee was employed by the limited liability corporation, in arbitrarily assigning a wage based on gross rental receipts, and erred, as a matter of law, in awarding TPD benefits based on gross rental receipts from a capital investment, I would not affirm the Findings and Order.
The issue before the compensation judge was whether the employee is entitled to TPD benefits from March 6, 2020, to the present as a result of his November 13, 2016, work injury. Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 2, defines TPD as compensation for the "difference between the weekly wage of the employee at the time of injury and the wage the employee is able to earn in the employee's partially disabled condition." (Emphasis added.) Case law established four elements to prove entitlement to TPD benefits:
1. a work-related injury resulting in disability;
2. the loss of earning capacity causally related to the work-related disability;
3. the employee must be able to work subject to the disability; and