Compensation Judge: Nicholas W. Chang
[…] Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).
The employee maintains that the consistency of work performed over the 26 weeks prior to the work injury demonstrates that the compensation judge erred in excluding the LifeWorks earnings from the AWW calculation. The self-insured employer asserts that substantial evidence supports the determination that the employee was not regularly employed in a second job as of the date of the work injury and therefore the AWW calculation is correct.
As relevant to the issues in this proceeding, Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 8a, provides that: “If, at the time of injury, the employee was regularly employed by two or more employers, the employee's earnings in all such employments shall be included in the computation of daily wage.” The work injury occurred on November 21, 2019. The employee’s deposition indicated that he left employment with LifeWorks well before the work injury.