Referred to OAH for an evidentiary hearing.
[…] The employee, who was 70 years old at the time the petition to vacate was filed, claims he has sustained a substantial change in medical condition since the 2009 settlement that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated and that his 2003 work injury is a substantial contributing cause of the change. This court may set aside an award on stipulation and grant a new hearing on petition by either party. Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 3; see also Minn. Stat. § 176.461(a). The petitioner must show good cause for this court to vacate an award. Stewart v. Rahr Malting Co., 435 N.W.2d 538, 539, 41 W.C.D. 648, 649 (Minn. 1989). “Cause” includes “a substantial change in medical condition since the time of the award that was clearly not anticipated and could not reasonably have been anticipated at the time of the award.” Minn. Stat. § 176.461(b); see also Ryan v. Potlatch Corp., 882 N.W.2d 220, 224-25, 76 W.C.D. 491, 496 (Minn. 2016); Franke v. Fabcon, Inc., 509 N.W.2d 373, 49 W.C.D. 520 (Minn. 1993).