Determined by: Patricia J. Milun, Chief Judge
[…] A hearing was held on March 31, 2020, regarding noncompliance with the order and the employer and insurer’s motion to strike the matter from the active calendar. On April 9, 2020, a compensation judge issued an order amending the earlier discovery order, requiring the employee to sign a limited medical release, as issued. That order also denied the employer and insurer’s motion to strike.
The employee filed an appeal of the April 9, 2020, order to the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals on May 7, 2020.[1] Under Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1, a party is permitted to appeal once there is “an award or disallowance of compensation, or other order affecting the merits of the case.” This is a jurisdictional requirement for taking an appeal to this court. The discovery order that is the subject of this appeal is not eligible for appeal. Mierau v. Alcon Industries, Inc., 386 N.W.2d 741, 38 W.C.D. 652 (Minn. 1986).