WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] June 3, 1993).  The evidence shows that the employee incurred over $175,000.00 in medical expenses, and that nearly the entire amount was paid late or remained unpaid by the date of the hearing below.  We see no reason to distinguish between late payments and undisputed non-payments.  Because the compensation judge assessed penalties against only a portion of the late and unpaid medical expenses, we vacate the compensation judge’s award of penalties and remand the matter for a determination of an appropriate penalty under Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subds. 1 and 5, that considers both late, and undisputed and unpaid, medical expenses as claimed by the employee.



[1] Under Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 5, “[w]here an employer is guilty of inexcusable delay in making payments, the payments which are found to be delayed shall be increased by 25 percent.”

[2] Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 1(2) provides an increase in compensation of up to 30 percent of the total amount of payments that are determined to have been unreasonably or vexatiously delayed.