EZELL JONES, Employee/Appellant, v. CBIZ, INC. and THE HARTFORD INS. CO., Employer-Insurer/Respondents.
[…] Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).

A decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may consider de novo.  Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).

DECISION

The employee appeals the compensation judge’s denial of his claim for penalties sought under Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subds. 1(1), (2), and (5), and Minn. Stat. § 176.255, subd. 5.

The Workers’ Compensation Act allows for an award of up to 30 percent of the total amount of compensation if the employer and insurer has “instituted a proceeding or interposed a defense which does not present a real controversy but which is frivolous or for the purpose of delay.”  Minn. Stat § 176.225, subd. 1(1).  The Act similarly penalizes frivolous denials of claims.  Minn. Stat. § 176.225, subd. 1(5) (defining “frivolously” as “without a good faith investigation of the facts or on a basis that is clearly contrary to fact or law.”)  See also Minn. R. 5220.2570, subp. 10A (a frivolous denial is one which “does not state facts indicating that an investigation has been completed or that a good faith effort to investigate has been attempted.”)