Compensation Judge: Lisa B. Pearson
[…] It was reasonable for the compensation judge to adopt Dr. Scofield’s medical opinion, as it was adequately supported by the record.
Finally, the employer and insurer argue that the compensation judge exceeded the scope of issues before her by finding that the employee’s 2019 return to work aggravated his bilateral elbow condition.
Discontinuances generally follow an expedited hearing process pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 6, which states that, “The hearing shall be limited to the issues raised by the notice or petition unless all parties agree to expanding the issues.” “Basic fairness requires that the parties in a workers’ compensation proceeding be afforded reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard before decision concerning entitlement to benefits can be made.” Kulenkamp v. Time Savers, Inc., 420 N.W.2d 891, 40 W.C.D. 869 (Minn. 1988).