WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Becker regarding the nature and extent of the left shoulder injury and need for surgery. The employer and insurer cross-appeal the arbitrator’s finding that the employee’s left shoulder injury arose out of and in the course of his employment.
Pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement between the employee’s union and the employer, any work-related injury disputes are resolved through arbitration under the UCWCP as authorized by Minn. Stat. § 176.1812. Such resolutions are subject to review by this court “in the same manner as an award or order of a compensation judge.” Minn. Stat. § 176.1812, subd. 1(a).
On appeal, the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals must determine whether “the findings of fact and order [are] clearly erroneous and unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.” Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1(3).