WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nelson in denying the employee’s claims for neck and low back injuries, and we affirm.
The employee argues that the arbitrator erred in concluding that, because Dr. Becker is not on the list of approved physicians under the UCWCP, she could not consider Dr. Becker’s opinion in determining the nature and extent of the employee’s left shoulder injury and need for surgery. We agree.
The statute authorizing the UCWCP allows “the use of a limited list of impartial physicians to conduct independent medical examinations,” i.e., neutral examiners. Minn. Stat. § 176.1812, subd. 1(c). When the opinion of a treating doctor is disputed, a neutral doctor selected from the agreed upon list is selected to provide an examination and issue an opinion. The statute also allows the UCWCP to include “an agreed list of providers of medical treatment that may be the exclusive source of all medical and related treatment” for injured workers. Minn. Stat. § 176.1812, subd. 1(b).