Compensation Judge: Sandra J. Grove
[…] Parker-Lindberg, 395 N.W.2d at 719.
The appellant, PAR, sought full reimbursement of its bills under these doctrines. However, the compensation judge concluded that PAR was not an intervenor and that the issue of whether PAR was effectively excluded from settlement discussions was not properly before her. The primary issue on appeal is, accordingly, whether the compensation judge erred in finding that PAR failed to effectively intervene and thereby become a party to the underlying litigation.
Minn. Stat. § 176.361, governs the procedure required to intervene in a worker’s compensation matter. Subdivision 2 of that statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person desiring to intervene in a workers' compensation case as a party . . . shall submit a timely written motion to intervene to the commissioner, the office, or to the court of appeals, whichever is applicable” (emphasis added). This subdivision goes on to provide the specific requirements regarding the form, timing and service of a proper intervention motion.
At the hearing, PAR’s owner, John Richardson, acknowledged that PAR had not filed a written motion to intervene pursuant to this statute.