No. WC19-6287
[…] Johnson’s claim as part of his agreement with the employer and insurer. In Malenius, we noted in a footnote the possibility of collusion in such a situation. Contrary to Dr. Johnson’s suggestion, nothing in Malenius changes the extinguishing effect of Minn. Stat. § 176.361. A potential intervenor concerned about the possibility of collusion can reduce its risk by filing a timely motion to intervene so as to protect its interests. Dr. Johnson did not do so.
Dr. Johnson further argues that he has authority to bring his claim under Minn. Stat. § 176.291, which states, in part, that “[w]here there is a dispute as to a question of law or fact in connection with a claim for compensation, a party may serve on all other parties and file a petition with the commissioner stating the matter in dispute.” Minn. Stat. § 176.291 provides that only a party may file under this section. Since Dr. Johnson is not a party to the action, he has no authority to bring a claim under Minn. Stat. § 176.291.
Dr.