Compensation Judge: Jerome R. Arnold
[…] Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).
A decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may consider de novo. Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).
As an initial issue, this court must decide whether the compensation judge’s order dismissing the parties is appealable. Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1, states an appeal to the WCCA may be taken from “an award or disallowance of compensation, or other order affecting the merits of the case.” With limited exceptions, there is no right of immediate appeal from an interlocutory order by a compensation judge.[3] Here, the order dismissing the parties did not conclusively determine the dispute over apportionment of liability or a petition for contribution, nor did it fully resolve an