WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In the notice of appeal filed with this court, the employee stated the issue of appeal is “whether the employee sustained injuries to her right hip.” No reference was made in the notice regarding the claim made at the hearing for the low back and that claim was not addressed in the employee’s brief. Accordingly, we limit our review to the issue argued by the employee in her brief: whether there is substantial evidence to support the compensation judge’s determination that the employee did not sustain an injury to her right hip. See Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 6.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

On appeal, the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals must determine whether “the findings of fact and order [are] clearly erroneous and unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.” Minn. Stat. § 176.421, subd. 1(3). Substantial evidence supports the findings if, in the context of the entire record, “they are supported by evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate.” Hengemuhle v. Long Prairie Jaycees, 358 N.W.2d 54, 59, 37 W.C.D. 235, 239 (Minn. 1984).