Compensation Judge: William J. Marshall
[…] Optimal Recovery contends that all of the QRC billings payable to the date of the compensation judge’s order should have been awarded. The self-insured employer maintains that the compensation judge was correct in denying payment from the date that the work injury resolved, April 20, 2016. As the judge erred as a matter of law in assigning the cutoff date for services and there are no disputed facts that are necessary for determination of this issue, we reverse the compensation judge and modify the findings and order to award the claimed amounts through April 6, 2017.
Minn. Stat. § 176.102 governs the provision and termination of rehabilitation services, which begins with a rehabilitation consultation. Under subdivision 4(a), “If the consultation indicates that rehabilitation services are appropriate under subdivision 1, the employer shall provide the services.” In this case a consultation was provided and those services were found to be appropriate. The plain language of the statute requires that the services be paid for by the employer.
Under Minn.