WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Northern States Power Co. v. Lyon Food Prods., Inc., 304 Minn. 196, 201, 229 N.W.2d 521, 524 (1975).

A decision which rests upon the application of a statute or rule to essentially undisputed facts generally involves a question of law which the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may consider de novo. Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).

DECISION

The employee appeals from the compensation judge’s application of Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 1(i), to deny his claim for accrued temporary total disability benefits and to bar him from receiving future benefits. This provision states, in part:

Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the employee refuses an offer of work that is consistent with a plan of rehabilitation filed with the commissioner… . Once temporary total disability compensation has ceased under this paragraph, it may not be recommenced.[1]

The compensation judge’s decision on the ultimate issue on appeal is contained in only one finding, which reads as follows: