Compensation Judge: Kathleen Behounek
[…] Therefore, we affirm.
[1] Block v. Exterior Remodeling, Inc., 76 W.C.D. 585 (W.C.C.A. 2016) (citing Fodness v. Standard Café, 41 W.C.D. 1054 (W.C.C.A. 1989)).
[2] See Minn. Stat. § 176.521, subd. 2a (1992) (“Payment pursuant to the award shall be made within 14 days after it is filed with the commissioner.”).
[3] Based upon the stipulated facts and rather limited record before this court, it appears that the employee’s current claim for benefits equates to less than the settlement amount, and therefore, less than the credit claimed by the employer and insurer.