Compensation Judge: Kathleen Behounek
[…] Krovchuk v. Koch Oil Refinery, 48 W.C.D. 607, 608 (W.C.C.A. 1993), summarily aff’d (Minn. June 3, 1993).
The employee appeals from the compensation judge’s determination that the employer and insurer are entitled to offset 100 percent of the amount paid to the employee under the vacated settlement against the benefits awarded. It is the position of the employee that any claim for credit made by the employer and insurer is exclusively governed by Minn. Stat. § 176.179.
The relevant language of Minn. Stat. § 176.179 in effect at the time of the employee’s September 8, 1988, date of injury, reads:
[N]o lump sum or weekly payment, or settlement, which is voluntarily paid to an injured employee or the survivors of a deceased employee in apparent or seeming accordance with the provisions of this chapter by an employer or insurer, or is paid pursuant to an order of the workers’ compensation division, a compensation judge, or court of appeals relative to a claim by an injured employee or the employee’s survivors, and received in good faith by the employee or the employee’s survivors shall be refunded to the paying employer or insurer in the event that it is subsequently determined that the payment was made under a mistake in fact or law by the employer or insurer. When the payments have been made to a person who is entitled to receive further payments of compensation for the same injury, the mistaken compensation may be taken as a full credit against future lump sum benefit entitlement and as a partial credit against future weekly benefits. The credit applied against further payments of temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent total disability, retraining benefits, death benefits, or weekly payments of economic recovery or impairment compensation shall not exceed 20 percent of the amount that would otherwise be payable.
Minn. Stat. § 176.179 (1988); see Joyce v. Lewis Bolt & Nut Co., 412 N.W.2d 304, 40 W.C.D. 209 (Minn. 1987) (law in effect on the date of the injury determines the rights of the parties).