WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] R. 1415.3200. The employer and insurer made no objection to the request for partial reimbursement of attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 176.081, subd. 7, nor did they object to Mr. Borken’s request for reimbursement of disbursements.

In a reply, Mr. Borken notes that he attempted, unsuccessfully, to negotiate an agreement on the petition to vacate before filing the petition with this court. As such, he maintains there was litigation, and an award of attorney fees is appropriate.

DECISION

Minn. Stat. § 176.511, subds. 2 and 3, states, in part:

       The . . . Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals on cases before the court, may award the prevailing party reimbursement for actual and necessary disbursements. Disbursements shall be taxed upon ten days’ written notice to adverse parties.

       Where (1) an award of compensation is affirmed, or modified and affirmed, (2) an order disallowing compensation is reversed, or (3) a petition to vacate an award is granted, the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals may include in its award an amount to cover a reasonable attorney fee or may allow an attorney fee in a proceeding to tax disbursements.

The statute gives this court wide discretion to award both fees and disbursements; the statute clearly states this court “may” award fees and “may” award disbursements.