Compensation Judge: Jerome G. Arnold
[…] Any such claims are preserved for future determination.”
The appellant argues that the compensation judge erred as a matter of law by leaving the question of the weekly wage open with respect to the extent to which the employee’s earnings in her second job at Walmart should be included in the calculation. Citing judicial economy, the appellant argues that the employee should be held to have forfeited any claim to include such earnings in her weekly wage at the hearing.
In further support of its position, the appellant cites Minn. Stat. § 176.371, which states that “[t]he compensation judge’s decision shall include a determination of all contested issues of fact and law . . . .” Relying on various cases,[24] the appellant claims the compensation judge committed an error of law by determining issues not raised by any party at the hearing and further contends that no evidence had been offered on this point, noting that “[a]t no time did Compensation Judge Arnold