WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
[…] An employee capable of working must generally make a diligent job search to establish entitlement to temporary total disability benefits, unless factors such as age, physical condition, training, and experience indicate that the employee is incapable of obtaining anything but sporadic work with insubstantial income. Redgate v. Sroga’s Standard Serv., 421 N.W.2d 729, 733, 40 W.C.D. 948, 954 (Minn. 1988); see also Minn. Stat. §176.101, subd. 1(g) ("Temporary total disability compensation shall cease if the total disability ends and the employee fails to diligently search for appropriate work within the employee’s physical restrictions."). The employee testified as to her ongoing limitations and restrictions in daily activity and her efforts to find appropriate employment.

Further, an injured employee seeking benefits need not make a diligent search for work when such a search would obviously be futile. Scott v.