Compensation Judge: Kirsten M. Tate
[…] Oseland.
Application of this provision was not considered by the parties or by the compensation judge. The potential application of this provision to the facts in this case, the claims of the employee’s heirs, and the issues raised by the appeal and cross-appeal need to be addressed. Accordingly, we vacate the compensation judge’s Findings and Order and remand for further findings and determination.
[1] Minn. Stat. § 176.101, subd. 4, provides that after $25,000.00 in permanent total disability benefits are paid, the insurer is allowed to reduce ongoing benefits by the amount of any disability benefits “paid by any government disability program…This reduction shall also apply to any old age and survivor insurance benefits.” At the time the employee was determined to be permanently and totally disabled, this language was interpreted as including all government retirement benefits, including PERA benefits. See Minn.